Clary Sage Oil

Stachyose food additives

Clary Sage Oil

27/07/2021 blog 0

English name: Clary Sage Oil

CAS no. : 8016-63-5

Chinese nickname: Oudan ginseng oil; Perilla seed oil; Red Perilla oil; Perilla essential oil

Cage Oil Clary; clary oil; Clary sage oil; Salvia sclarea oil ;

Natural flavors for functional foods

Source: Obtained by steam distillation from the corolla and leaves of Salvia sclarea. Mainly produced in the former Soviet Union, aroma to France, the United States and Morocco and other places produced better. China’s Shaanxi, Henan, Hebei, Zhejiang and other places also have production.

Properties: colorless to light yellow or olive green volatile essential oil. Fresh aromas of herbs and tea, with a hint of spices of dried herbs.

Main ingredients: Linalool acetate, linalool, geraniol, α -terpinol, α -hydrocrenene, neroli tertiary alcohol, vermicolol, etc.

Uses: food spices, can be used to prepare vermouth wine, flavoured wine, wine, bitter orange, grapefruit, citrus, cranberry, mushroom, black tea, green tea, spices, ginger, marinade and other flavors. Also used to prepare tobacco flavor.

Dosage: it is recommended that the concentration should not be greater than 100mg/kg in the final flavoured food.

Properties: Colorless to light yellow, and light olive green liquid at room temperature.

Sensory characteristics: with sweet soft grass fragrance, fresh fruit ester fragrance and ambergris, amber, dry wood base fragrance.

Physical properties: refractive index: (20℃) 1.4670~1.4720; Solubility: insoluble in water, soluble in ethanol, non-volatile oil and mineral oil, insoluble in propylene glycol and glycerin. ; Relative density :(20/4℃) 0.9060~0.9250

Preparation method: Perilla oil was obtained from Perilla flower and leaf by steam distillation, and the yield was 0.1%~0.15%.

Raw material main origin: mainly distributed in Russia, the United States, Bulgaria, France, Switzerland, India, Morocco, Israel, Hungary, Italy, our country also has production.

Application: Mainly used in cosmetics, food, alcohol, tobacco and other fields. Daily cosmetics, mainly used in the deployment of perfume, soap and some other cosmetics; In food, mainly used in drinks, baked goods and candy; In wine, mainly used in wine, meisi wine flavor; In tobacco, can play a role in enhancing tobacco itself inherent aroma substances.

Principal components and content: Gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) was carried out with appropriate amount of Perilla oil. The spectrogram was recorded and the content was calculated by peak area according to internal standard method. The main components of perilli oil were limonene (24.89%), 3, 7-dimethyl-1, 6-octanediene-3-alcohol-2-aminobenzoate (19.31%), linalool (16.49%) and terpinyl acetate (13.85%).